Wednesday, July 28, 2010

For the love of DOG

Hi, it's me, Apple.  Many of you know me and if you do, you know I am one VERY active bully! Always on the, jump and run, jump some more.  One of my favorites is playing and rough housing with brother Henry.  

Well, when Momma Mary had the little puppies here this spring, she wasn't supervising me like she should of been.  Tsk, tsk, yup, I'll blame it on her.  But I was playing and wrestling with Henry like I loved to do every day and every chance that I got, when I played a little too hard and dang it if I didn't hurt my shoulder.  

Momma had to take me to the vet several times to see some specialists because they couldn't quite figure out what I did to it.  We eventually ended up at Twin City Animal Rehab where they found out I had a bad injury to my right rotator cuff.  Not good!  A long haul to recovery and only a few docs even do surgery on this type of boo boo.

So they fitted me with a soft brace called Dogleggs and I've been wearing this for almost 3 months now (it pulls my shoulders together to give everything a chance to heal).  And I'm also doing some water therapy work on the water treadmill.  I think this is fun...and I get lots of treats!  Another bully momma suggested some Winston supplements so I've been getting 8 pills of those a day!  Holy crap.  Momma was getting a little discouraged that I wasn't showing much improvement.  And then FINALLY everything must have started working because my shoulder is feeling a little better and now my exercise includes a daily walk of 10 minutes with a thing called a theraband.  Wow, all these gadgets and goodies for just little old me.  

Sad part...I can't play with Henry anymore cuz I just get too excited and want to start all that running, jumping and wrestling again.  So I'm limited to my play area and still have to wear my Dogleggs and continue my daily and weekly therapy.  Here's hoping and crossing my paws that some day I'll be as good as new again and Momma can get me out for some much needed training.  My hopes to be an agility bully are put on hold for now.  Too bad, cuz I know I would have done awesome!!

Anywoo, here's a few pictures of me doing my water work!  :)  They tell me my 10 minutes on the water treadmill with my theraband on  ='s a 30 minute workout.  hee hee, I love it!


  1. Our friend Walter the Miracle Pug had to do water therapy!! Make sure you get an ear massage and lots of treats when you're done. You may have to try and look a little pathetic after the walk but trust me, Walter says its worth it!!!

    Hope you feel better soon!!!



  2. Oh the things we do for our bullies! I just spent the past two days using a plastic medication syringe to squirt tiny amounts of pedia-lyte into Griffin's mouth every few hours to try to keep him hydrated, so I totally get it. These pictures are adorable though, she appears to enjoy it with that big smile!

  3. Well Miss Apple, you certainly look like you're enjoying your water therapy!! Keep up the good work!